HomeОбразованиеRelated VideosMore From: MedCram - Medical Lectures Explained CLEARLY

Liver Function Tests (LFTs) Explained Clearly by MedCram.com

2780 ratings | 381373 views
Understand liver function tests (LFT) with clear illustrations from Dr. Roger Seheult of http://www.medcram.com. Includes discussion of direct (conjugated) and indirect (unconjugated) bilirubin, cholestasis, alkaline phosphatase, GGT, Gilbert's syndrome, jaundice, and more. This video on liver function tests is lecture 2 of 4 on the liver. Speaker: Roger Seheult, MD Clinical and Exam Preparation Instructor Board Certified in Internal Medicine, Pulmonary Disease, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine. MedCram: Medical topics explained clearly including: Asthma, COPD, Acute Renal Failure, Mechanical Ventilation, Oxygen Hemoglobin Dissociation Curve, Hypertension, Shock, Diabetic Ketoacidosis (DKA), Medical Acid Base, VQ Mismatch, Hyponatremia, Liver Function Tests, Pulmonary Function Tests (PFTs), Adrenal Gland, Pneumonia Treatment, any many others. New topics are often added weekly- please subscribe to help support MedCram and become notified when new videos have been uploaded. Subscribe: https://www.youtube.com/subscription_center?add_user=medcramvideos Recommended Audience: Health care professionals and medical students: including physicians, nurse practitioners, physician assistants, nurses, respiratory therapists, EMT and paramedics, and many others. Review for USMLE, MCAT, PANCE, NCLEX, NAPLEX, NDBE, RN, RT, MD, DO, PA, NP school and board examinations. More from MedCram: Complete Video library: https://www.youtube.com/c/medcram Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MedCram Google+: https://plus.google.com/u/1/+Medcram Twitter: https://twitter.com/MedCramVideos Produced by Kyle Allred PA-C Please note: MedCram medical videos, medical lectures, medical illustrations, and medical animations are for medical educational and exam preparation purposes, and not intended to replace recommendations by your health care provider.
Html code for embedding videos on your blog
Text Comments (129)
See the whole series at www.medcram.com along with other top quality videos including reviews in pulmonary, cardiology, infectious disease, and hematology!
Swayum Uniyal (1 year ago)
Which is best test to confirm gilbert?
dr.digdarshan sharma (5 days ago)
You made d things so easy... Thx
Joseph Wiard (20 days ago)
My bilirubin is slightly elevated. I have early alcoholic cirrhosis its currently 1.9 can my liver heal and can i lower it?
Ducayaane Yare (1 month ago)
thanks lecture teacher lam understand and l wish next lecture
Raj Soni (1 month ago)
Thanks for explaining LFT test. I am doing reserch on Liver detox, Which test can make me clear that my liver detox is working or no? Can you or anyone please help me.
Hafizah Hoshni (3 months ago)
Thanks again for well explained video! I appreciate it. 1/9/2018 😊
osamah alzedy (4 months ago)
I have PHD of biochemistry , but ur explanation is awesome , thank u so much
Amazing Keep it up about test of biochemistry Thank you.
Sumu Shas (5 months ago)
love the screen colorful
Jimy Alex Merino (6 months ago)
That´s great!!! Thank you°!!
Kelsey Dueee (7 months ago)
My bilirubin is high at a 2.0 they want me to come and re test in 2 weeks. Should I be worried??
Waleed Morsi (7 months ago)
Amazing...simple and attractive...thank you so much
Suresh Choudhary (7 months ago)
Please don't use black background it's irritated, use only white background
Sujan Dhali (7 months ago)
Thank u.
Ren Marie (8 months ago)
Why isn't anyone doing videos on low liver tests? I'm only finding high but what about low?
Dhyanne Hohepa (8 months ago)
Great video, studying NP so this is completely useful
Abdussalam mutiu kayode (10 months ago)
you are a hero.. this material is didactic .. thumbs up
Ramesh Kumaran (10 months ago)
Vandenberg test hays test
Ana Saravanan (11 months ago)
could you please do more on CXR's? I am by myself on ICU and Some nursing homes, still having difficulties in reading. If you please do for chest CT's and abdominal CT's.
Sandy Boodram (1 year ago)
clearly explained
Huda Kamal (1 year ago)
God blees You,, Thank u
Binh Ha (1 year ago)
可以说中文翻譯吗?
John Smith (1 year ago)
Does alkaline phosphatase break the phosphate- nitrogen bond in creatine? On websites it says it breaks phosphate ESTER bonds which creatine phosphate is not.
Sheila Bradley (1 year ago)
New NP working in hepatology and liver transplant - YOU are life saver!!!!!
Jamal Masri (1 year ago)
You were actually correct, Gilbert's disease is an autosomal dominant syndrome
param vaidya (1 year ago)
Excellent
Iza Kekelia (1 year ago)
Thank you, great lecture....
Deepak Chaudhary (5 months ago)
Iza Kekelia hello
Jason Fowler (1 year ago)
What apps/devices used for the animation/presentation?  I would like to know how to do this.
Siti Anissa Safira (1 year ago)
seriously tho.. where is the part 2? :(
+siti anissa Safira it's actually the other video we just never call the part 2
Ana u (1 year ago)
Hello , what if only the bilirubin increased but not the alkaline phosphatase, its level is normal
dcasanova26 (1 year ago)
It could be Gilbert's syndrome since there is no obstruction or cholestasis causing an elevated alk phos
Captain Frost (1 year ago)
my sgpt is 90 i dont drink alcohol or smoke can u please help me with this
Dhananjay Mishra (1 year ago)
great video thx
entessar h (2 years ago)
i always find a difficulty in understanding these stuff BUT you made it easy for meee thank you so much 🙏 .. Keep it up 💪
vishnu chandra babu (2 years ago)
all my liver enzymes are 4 times elevated than normal , i have done most of the tests under the planet -ct abdo ,fibroscan , ultrasound, gastroscopy and colonoscopy they are normal, all blood tests are normal including cholestrol ,serum studies and antibibodies test any idea whats the cause for it , i rarely drink alcohol
FuFill Your ViBes (1 year ago)
vishnu babu stop drinking alcohol for a while dude and also junk food. You need to cleanse your liver completely. I suggest milk thistle, NAC, Green vegetables, Green tea, and drink a glass of water with Limon in the morning.
Suroor شهوان (1 year ago)
vishnu babu so stop itb
Ultra Silver (2 years ago)
your videos are great! please make more..
JR. Thone (2 years ago)
I am a visual learner and this was perfect. Thank you.
Good to hear, thank you for the feedback
A.J. Johal (2 years ago)
Do I need to fast before a liver function test? I fasted for 12 hours before a liver function test 3 weeks ago and my ALT was 57. Today I didn't fast and my ALT was 114! Is this because I didn't fast? I haven't had any alcohol, and am eating a very clean diet for the last 3 weeks.
James Mueller (2 years ago)
Hello, I know you can't diagnose anything, but I would really respect your opinion. My ALT is 113 (normal is 10-63) AST and ALP normal. Had an ultrasound done, came back showing a mildly enlarged spleen at 13.47cm, and my liver is showing fatty liver. It also showed bile ducts were normal. All my CBC is normal. My Total bilirubin is 3.2 (normal is 1.5), and direct being 0.3 (normal). So that means my indirect is causing my high bilirubin. LDH was actually a little low at 100 (normal was 120-250). Since hemolysis is pretty much ruled out, do you think this is a case of Gilbert's Sydrome?
inculoasorata (2 years ago)
Great Video. Thanks. I have a question if I may. What if ALK Phos is low. What might that indicate?
mechanic1756 (2 years ago)
Like your schematic explanation . Very good . Thank you
julia smith (2 years ago)
Dont you mean increase in conjugated in urine.
Nawaf (2 years ago)
Hi, Thank you very much :) Gilbert's disease is autosomal dominant >> according to devidson's
master siopao (2 years ago)
Ref. range of my AST is 38 , ALT is 55 and AFP is 15. Based on the lab. test - I'm Hepatitis B e Antigen Reactive By March 28, 2015, I was scheduled for my blood test enterpretation with my doctor. Anyone can help me to understand these? really needs your help. (sorry for my bad english)
Uma Ma (2 years ago)
please I want to ask my Left AST value is 19 range is 10- 50 U/L and the ALT 9(L) 10- 50 U/L what is that suppose to mean I'm Chronicaly effected which HBv and takin medication thank you
nate (2 years ago)
my ALT and AST came back about 3 times the upper limits but all the rest of my liver enzymes came back normal.
Alex Vitte (2 years ago)
thats gold
+nate Get that checked out with your physician ASAP.
vijaykumar borude (3 years ago)
Very helpful
it is great , thank you very much Doc for your effort.it helps too much .
Faisal Tamimi (3 years ago)
Thanks for the video, its great and i have a clear concept on LFT now. just wanted to make some corrections. If i am wrong let me know: -gilbert syndrome is autosomal recessive (not dominant) -Extravascular hemolysis causes an increase in Indirect bilirubin. (not intravascular. intravascular causes hemoglobinemia and hemoglobinuria. extravascular hemolysis results in breakdown of the heme into unconjugated bilirubin)
Arnel Rodriguez (1 year ago)
+Faisal Tamimi Nice video content! Forgive me for chiming in, I am interested in your opinion. Have you heard the talk about - Millawdon Future Ticket Trick (do a search on google)? It is an awesome one off guide for teaching children to read minus the hard work. Ive heard some awesome things about it and my work buddy got great success with it.
Nahed Omar (1 year ago)
Faisal Tamimi ج
+bobbanana13 You are correct that Gilbert's is autosomal recessive- thanks for catching this and an annotation has been made in the video
Aaron Powell (3 years ago)
These are very helpful for me as a PA student. Videos help me understand much more than books do, so this is perfect. Nice and clear.
+Aaron Powell Glad the videos are helpful with your studies
ChickenManFan (3 years ago)
As an emergency medicine PA-C, with plans to go into academia later in my career, I appreciate your videos for review of general medical knowledge. The videos are engaging and the material is very well explained. I've directed PA students of mine to your videos to help them in their studies and to help understand laboratory and physical exam findings while on their clinical rotations with me. Keep up the great work! Your videos are invaluable to me.
+ChickenManFan Thank you for the great feedback- so glad to hear that you and your PA students have been helpful. We'll get some new videos up soon, and thanks again for your support
mehreen jamal (3 years ago)
Excellent
Sheikh Furqan (3 years ago)
I had jaundice almost 2 years from now i went for a proper medical checkup and did every thing to cure it . I avoided oily and fatty foods. I only ate salads. I took every medicine until the tests showed Normal. But then when I repeated the test a month after it again showed bilirubin out of the normal range.This hapenned many times that year and in the end Doc. said that" you have Gilberts Syndrome...and all of this is normal for people wth GS." For now I am assuming that I have Gilberts synd. Moreover, what i realize is that the bilirubin level in my blood increases whenever i have an illness like fever or headache ,stress(during exams),during fasting (in the month of ramadhan).Now i want to know if I really have GS or not and i will be so glad if You help me in this.
first name last name (3 years ago)
why am i paying for school when i have you and youtube
+first name last name Thanks for the comment- glad the videos help
HelpingU.info (3 years ago)
You are a very, very good speaker. Thank you very much because, thanks to you, this has finally clicked!
+HelpingU.info thanks for the feedback- glad the lecture helped things click
Vineela Nallapuneni (3 years ago)
If there is a blockage in the intra and extra hepatic ducts, and the conjugated bilirubin is excreted through these, wouldn't there be less conjugated bilirubin floating around the bloodstream and not more? Thank you :) Also if you would ever consider getting someone (or perhaps yourself) to transcribe your lectures for subtitles, myself and the whole deaf medical community would greatly appreciate it! Thank you :)
Bing Xiao (3 years ago)
Thank you so much! I am working towards FNP and you helped me a lot with clear outlined explanation!
+Bing Xiao Good to hear- Thanks for the feedback
majid ahmad (3 years ago)
Great lecture, thank you sir :)
+majid ahmad you are welcome- thanks for the comment
Maher Arnous (3 years ago)
aweso0o0o0o0o0o0o0o0o0o0o0o0o0o0o0ome :))
Jeanette Massey (3 years ago)
Quite interesting
Rena Kim (3 years ago)
thank you for making this video.. it helps me a lot on my exam tomorrow.. may I ask if you could make a lecture about the bilirubin metabolism?? please.. thank you!! more powers!
Maria Anderson (3 years ago)
ANOTHER great lecture. Thank you VERY much.
+Maria Anderson thank you for the feedback, glad you've found the lectures helpful
albert navarro (3 years ago)
To day i stretched and something cracked now something in my lower chest area hurts i put some ice on it but it still hurts
kylehallas2011 (3 years ago)
+albert navarro go see your doctor, the internet isn't the right place to get health advice
Marichuy Molina (3 years ago)
Thank you for this video, I am worry becouse I have "cyst" in the liver; I have a test in the emergency room when they are looking for some apendicitis; when I when to my family dr. she said is not important. Can you explain me why I have this ( what I am eating o medicine take it to cause it) and how to fix it without surgery? I really apreciate it. thank you
Tanja Radonjic (3 years ago)
тханк јоу
Tatevik Tananian (3 years ago)
Hello! is there any possible way to heal Gylbert's syndrom, will it gone if one transplant the liver...?
Andrea NP-C (3 years ago)
Thank you sooooo much for doing these lectures. I referred to your lectures while I was working on my NP degree. Now I am working in Gastroenterology and your lectures are really helping me to pull all of this info together! I really reallllly appreciate you for sharing your knowledge and making the subject matter understandable in a very unique way. I don't know if you will read this but thanks for all you do!
Thanks for the great feedback Andrea.  Glad to hear the lectures were helpful for your NP degree and now on the job!
Habib (3 years ago)
Hello,  i thought that the urine got its concentrated yellow colour from some bilirubin that passed through. Wouldn't that make urine bilirubin levels a bit high? 
Hanaa Sakr (3 years ago)
عالمى :) :) كنتو فين من زمان
cardician2008 (4 years ago)
you are a hero in online medical education! thank you :D
Desley Hatfield (4 years ago)
very clear and comprehensive explanation, thank you!!
Danny B (4 years ago)
Fantastic, thanks so much!
sc bhawnani (4 years ago)
.-zzqzazAsaqwaaazaZx.:\\
cu99460 (4 years ago)
You by far the best lecturer on Youtube for pathology. I love your work. Clear and accurate information. Keep it up! 
saintz2k7 (4 years ago)
Roger Seheult you are a life saver, much better than my shitty teachers!!!
George Wyatt (4 years ago)
You make it so easy to understand. 11 minutes of listening and watching this video was better than an hour and a half of an egotistical lecture. I will look for more to reinforce other lectures.
Yanky Doodle (3 years ago)
I totally agree with you.  We had a whole semester of clinical lab medicine course.  The lectures were no where near Dr. Seheult's explanation.  The classes were a waste of time and left us with confusion.  Only with Dr. Seheult's lecture I am able to understand the concept better.
Kayla Guse (4 years ago)
thank you thank you thank you!
Natalya Kim (4 years ago)
Thanks) it is clear and short)
Linda DuBois (4 years ago)
wow I wish I'd found you earlier, what a relief, thank you so much, finally things are making sense
JebsyJacob (4 years ago)
Great Explanation..Thanks!!!
eugenica (5 years ago)
Thank you thank you thank you!
Shermin Lim (5 years ago)
I really benefited alot on liver and kidney. Please share about jaudice and lipoproteins.
Cindy Bartholomae (5 years ago)
Very good explanation!
vijaya sena dendi (5 years ago)
That is the way to teach, medicine looks simple now. Thank you.
tracy vargo (5 years ago)
Thanks so much!!!
The Natural Observer (5 years ago)
Thanks! I am here in Brazil, learning with you!
Anne Lorigan (5 years ago)
Thank you so much. You make it easy to understand. I love your drawings and your voice. My GI doc does not draw as well. He explains well and is on my side. I'm at the top of the list for a new liver. 3points on Monday towards my MELD score!!!!!
Singanamala Harish (5 years ago)
superb sir. plz make a video of " CT head plain" interpretation
me048 (5 years ago)
Thank you... Amazing
me048 (5 years ago)
Thank you...
Rebecca Nickerson (5 years ago)
Thanks for these lectures! Can you do one explaining the A-a gradient, especially with patients who aren't on room air. Thanks!
Shannon Clark (5 years ago)
Thanks! I'm a nurse. Very helpful. My attention is not the easiest to keep, but you did! Very clear.
richarrower1 (5 years ago)
thanks so much for your explanations extremely helpful for exams
Alison Koizumi (5 years ago)
I'd like to hear a lecture specific to PT/INR and PTT tests and function
kolibri25 (5 years ago)
Dr you are God's gift to students...thank you Sir.........
Chris Costabile (5 years ago)
Outstanding! As a practicing PA, I always appreciate good review. These are wonderful. Please keep them coming!!
Luis Chin (5 years ago)
thank you !!!! i´ve seen many medical videos but yours are the best!.Saludos desde Mexico!
Choroid Plexus (5 years ago)
Best lecture I have ever seen on liver tests. I now show it to all my health care students when we study the liver. Outstanding job sir!
Gwyneth Le (5 years ago)
great lecture again! please do more lecture on cardiovascular diseases such as Acute Decompensated Heart failure, systolic heart failure vs Diastolic heart failure, how the kidney works, asthma Vs COPD. Thank you very much.
raphael Lima Benchimol (5 years ago)
thank you!
Brittany Berry (5 years ago)
Thank you so much for offering these to the public!!! I am in nursing school and if it weren't for these videos, I'd never pass my tests! I do have one request, for you to add neuro content to your channel. Specifically seizures, stroke, traumatic brain injury, spinal cord injury as well as multiple sclerosis, Huntington's disease, amytrophic lateral sclerosis, myasthenia gravis, Guillain-Barre, Bell's Palsy

Would you like to comment?

Join YouTube for a free account, or sign in if you are already a member.